About 6 million citizens of this or that country in the world speak the Kartvelian languages. Kartvelian languages and dialects (Georgian, Laz-Megrelian and Svan) represent a group of indigenous languages of Georgia, which are mainly spread in  Georgia.
Georgian is the state language of our country, preserved in ancient literary texts and inscriptions. The Georgian alphabet was always used for Megrelian texts, which functioned as the language of the newspaper and, in general, the press from 1930 to 1938 in Samegrelo. During this period, Megrelian enjoyed a certain cultural autonomy. A similar tradition was observed in the Abkhazian region in the case of Laz, mainly in 1927-1937, and today the Latin alphabet adapted for the contemporary Laz is used in Turkey.
The present work presents a diverse picture of the Kartvelian linguistic world and presents a number of noteworthy aspects in a new way. The book is scientific-popular in nature and is intended for a wide range of readers.